XIAO ER TUINA
                   Chinese Child Massage for a Modern World

                               [Home] [Child Cases] [Patients Album] [Adult Cases] [Tuina Knowledge]
                             
[My Family] [My Hometown] [Contact me] [Forum] [Recent Typical Cases]



17.Myocarditis

Name: Xu Shuai
Date: 1995-04-06

The 8-year-old male presented with a history of tiredness,sighing and frequently getting fever of 3 months.The boy got a fever after he was seriously frightened 3 months before he took Tuina massage. And after the fever healed, he kept feeling faint, breathing hard and had to sighing frequently. So much treatment didn't work. The ECG showed sinus arrhythmia ,P wave of Lead II,Lead III,Lead aVF was cuspate,T wave of Lead V1 and Lead V3 inverted ,cardiac muscle enzymes heightened: AST 36u/l(normal 6-25),LDH 188u/l(normal 60-133), CPK 26u/l(nornal 15-130), HBDH 200u/l(normal 65-165). He prefered prone position and sweated at night. He had a feverish sensation in palms and soles. His stool was dry. When he came he was suffering a fever of 37.8Centigrade,his tonsils looked red and swollen.We noticed a arrhythmia while auscultation. The boy was thin and his face was yellow. His tongue was thin with thin and yellow tongue fur. His pulse was feeble and rapid. So we deduced that his heart-qi was damaged by fright,afterward he was affected by exogenous pathogen. After treatment the exogenous pathogen was expeled but his failure of heart-qi didn't improved. So he still felt heart-throb and faint.This time he was affected by exogenous pathogen again.It's advisable to expel exogenous pathogen first and then support the vital-qi. Selected points:Kneading Xiaotianxin,Parting-pushing yin and yang, Pushing-reinforcing Kidney Water, Pushing-clearing Banmen, Reverse-arc-pushing Neibagua, Push-clearing Lung Metal, Push-withdrawing Xialiufu, Kneading Errenshangma,etc. After the first day of Tuina massage the fever was gone. Three days later we began to nourish his yin of heart. Selected points: Pushing-reinforcing Spleen Earth, Pushing-reinforcing Kidney Water, Reverse-arc-pushing Neibagua, Pushing Sihengwen, Kneading Wailaogong, Kneading Xiaotianxin, Kneading Errenshangma, Kneading Shending,etc .After one month his heart-throb and faintness were gone,his appetite turned better.His Hb grew from 108g/l(1996-01-29) to 148g/l(1996-04-22),ECG showed P wave looked a little tall and cuspate,the invert of T wave disappeared.The cardiac muscle enzymes turned normal:AST 37u/l(normal 6-25),LDH 107 u/l(normal 60-133),CPK 21u/l(nornal 15-130),HBDH 103u/l(normal 65-165).
xushuai1xushuai2xushuai3xushuai5xushuai6