XIAO ER TUINA
                   Chinese Child Massage for a Modern World

                                    [Home] [Child Cases] [Patients Album] [Adult Cases] [Tuina Knowledge]
                                   
[My Family] [My Hometown] [Contact me] [Forum] [Recent Typical Cases]



30.Rubella combined with Myocarditis

Name: Zheng Yadi
Date: 2001-04-26

The 10-year-old female presented with a histolry of tiredness,discomfort and arrhythmia of 5 days. Five days before she came, she was fond rubella from head to feet and felt itching.Her mother daubed her a sort of drug for dispeling itch and afterward her rubella disappeared and she felt tired ,discomfort and off her food. She went to the First Affiliated Hospital of Chinese Medical University and took a ECG which showed arrhythmia. Cardiac muscle enzymes clued to some affection:LDH 387 IU/L(normal 60-133),AST 44IU/L(normal 6-25),CK 68 IU/L(nornal 15-130),HBDH 332 IU/L(normal 65-165).The girl had a darkish complexion and sweated while sleeping after she got ill. Her stool wasn't loose but passed frequently than before. She felt pain in her throat and her tonsils were red and swollen. We deduced she was suffering the invasion of the interior by rubella due to inadequate vital-qi. Selected points:Kneading Xiaotianxin, Pushing-reinforcing Spleen Earth, Kneading Yiwofeng ,Reverse-arc-pushing Neibagua, Pushing Sihengwen, Kneading Hegu, Pushing-reinforcing Kidney Water, Kneading Errenshangma, Kneading Xiaohengwen, Kneading Wailaogong,etc. After 13 days of Tuina massage,the rubellas appeared again. So we stopped Tuina and enjoined her to rest at home,avoid chill,affright and lavishing drugs. Several days later her rubella had come out completely and her symptoms had gone.Another assay showed her cardiac muscle enzymes had turned normal:LDH 228.3IU/L,AST 15.8 IU/L,CK 43.9 IU/L,HBDH 137.5 IU/L.
zhengyadi